download the festival guide

SHOW INFO • SCHEDULE • VENUE MAP AND MORE!

MARCH 18-24 • 2019

LAUNCESTON, TASMANIA

SCHEDULE

ALL THE TIMES, ALL THE SHOWS, IN ONE EASY TO READ PLACE SO YOU CAN PLAN YOUR WEEK!

MON MAR 18

8.00pm

Opening Night Gala

'Comedy Central', Albert Hall

Lindsay Webb, Dan Willis (UK), Cal Wilson (NZL) Chris Franklin, Rachel Berger, Georgie Carroll (UK), Luke Heggie, Granny Flapps, Kai Humphries (UK), Andy Askins (UK), Kirk Smith (USA), Stephen K Amos (UK)

tues MAR 19

7.30pm

The Ashes Comedy Showdown
The Plough Inn, Brisbane Street

8.00pm

Charity Gala, brought to you by McDonalds

'Comedy Central', Albert Hall

Lars Callieou (CAN), Nick Cody,Bryan O’Gorman (CAN), Sharon Mahoney (CAN), Leo Kearse (SCO), Gordon Southern (UK), The Kagools (UK), Mick Neven, Jacques Barrett, Carey Marx (UK), Fiona O’Loughlin

10.30pm

Chris Franklin's After Party
'The Festival Club', Hotel Tasmania Saloon Bar

wed MAR 20

7.30pm

The Ashes Comedy Showdown
The Plough Inn, Brisbane Street

8.00pm

The Great Comedy Debate

'Comedy Central', Albert Hall

Stephen K Amos (UK), Cal Wilson (NZL), Rachel Berger, Fiona O’Loughlin, Kai Humphries (UK), Leo Kearse (SCO), Paul McDermott.

8.00pm

Ben Richardson, 'The boy from Ausland'
Kingsway Bar

Dylan Hesp, 'Dylan Hesp & Other Characters'
St John Craft Beer Bar

10.30pm

Chris Franklin's After Party
'The Festival Club', Hotel Tasmania Saloon Bar

thurs mar 21

5.45pm

Walkabout Comedy Pub Crawl
Starts at The Boag’s Brewery Bar, 5.45 for 6.00pm

6.00pm

Mick Neven, ‘Charm Offensive’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 1, Albert Hall

Lars Callieou (CAN) ‘How to provoke a shark’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 2, Albert Hall

Lindsay Webb ‘Good Plan’
‘Cripps Embassy’ Room 1, Hotel Grand Chancellor

Leo Kearse (SCO) ‘Right Wing Comedian’
The Cock ‘n’ Bull, Wellington Street

Dan Willis, ‘Australia: A whinging Poms Guide’
The Plough Inn, Brisbane Street

6.30pm

Gatesy & McDermott
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate One Night Stand-Up’, Inveresk Tramsheds

Fiona O’Loughlin, ‘Gap Year’
‘Cripps Embassy’ Ballroom, Hotel Grand Chancellor

Gordon Southern (UK)
‘The Rhino Room’

7.00pm

Kirk Smith (USA), ‘Kirk Smith Live’
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate’ Room 1, Inveresk Tramsheds

Jane New, ‘M*therfucker’
Red Brick Road Cider Bar

Catherine McClintock ‘Please and Thank Yous’
St John Craft Beer Bar

7.30pm

Sharon Mahoney (CAN), ‘Thundercunt’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 2, Albert Hall

Kai Humphries (UK), ‘Punch Drunk’
‘Cripps Embassy’ Room 1, Hotel Grand Chancellor

The Ashes Comedy Showdown
The Plough Inn, Brisbane Street

Andy Askins (UK) ‘The man with no name’
The Cock ‘n’ Bull, Wellington Street

7.45pm

Luke Heggie, ‘Have That’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 1, Albert Hall

8.00pm

Akmal Saleh, ‘Open for Renovation’
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate One Night Stand-Up’, Inveresk Tramsheds

Stephen K Amos (UK)
‘Cripps Embassy’ Ballroom, Hotel Grand Chancellor

Fresh Comedy
Boags Brewery, William Street Lane

Best of Hobart Comedy
The Royal Oak, Brisbane Street

Ned Townsend, ‘Lovely Darts’
St John Craft Beer Bar

8.45pm

David J, ‘WTF Universe’
Kingsway Bar

9.00pm

Boomerangs & Beavertales
‘Comedy Central’ Room 2, Albert Hall

Georgie Carroll (UK), ‘Treat Yourself’
‘Cripps Embassy’ Room 1, Hotel Grand Chancellor

Granny Flapps, ‘Best Bits’
‘The Rhino Room’

Carey Marx (UK) ‘The Grumpy Pom’
The Cock ‘n’ Bull, Wellington Street

9.10pm

Dylan Hesp ‘Dylan Hesp & Other Characters’
St John Craft Beer Bar

9.30pm

Cal Wilson (NZL)
‘Cripps Embassy’ Ballroom, Hotel Grand Chancellor

The Kagools (UK), ‘Cirque Du Kagool’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 1, Albert Hall

Eddie Ifft (USA), ‘Walking on Eggshells’
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate One Night Stand-Up’, Inveresk Tramsheds

Best of British ‘Stand-Up Showcase’
The Plough Inn, Brisbane Street

10.30pm

Chris Franklin's After Party
'The Festival Club', Hotel Tasmania Saloon Bar

fri mar 22

5.45pm

Walkabout Comedy Pub Crawl
Starts at The Boag’s Brewery Bar, 5.45 for 6.00pm

6.00pm

Mick Neven, ‘Charm Offensive’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 1, Albert Hall

Lars Callieou (CAN) ‘How to provoke a shark’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 2 Albert Hall

Lindsay Webb ‘Good Plan’
‘Cripps Embassy’ Room 1, Hotel Grand Chancellor

Leo Kearse (SCO) ‘Right Wing Comedian’
The Cock ‘n’ Bull, Wellington Street

Dan Willis, ‘Australia: A whinging Poms Guide’
The Plough Inn, Brisbane Street

6.30pm

Tahir Bilgic, ‘You had ONE job’
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate One Night Stand-Up’, Inveresk Tramsheds

Fiona O’Loughlin, ‘Gap Year’
‘Cripps Embassy’ Ballroom, Hotel Grand Chancellor

Gordon Southern (UK)
‘The Rhino Room’

Emergency Poncho ‘Boon: The Musical’
The Boag’s Brewery Bar

7.00pm

Kirk Smith (USA), ‘Kirk Smith Live’
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate’ Room 1, Inveresk Tramsheds

7.30pm

Sharon Mahoney (CAN), ‘Thundercunt’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 2, Albert Hall

Kai Humphries (UK), ‘Punch Drunk’
‘Cripps Embassy’ Room 1, Hotel Grand Chancellor

The Ashes Comedy Showdown
The Plough Inn, Brisbane Street

Andy Askins (UK) ‘The man with no name’
The Cock ‘n’ Bull, Wellington Street

7.45pm

Luke Heggie, ‘Have That’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 1, Albert Hall

8.00pm

Lehmo
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate One Night Stand-Up’, Inveresk Tramsheds

Stephen K Amos (UK)
‘Cripps Embassy’ Ballroom, Hotel Grand Chancellor

Nick Cody, ‘Old Mate’
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate’ Room 1, Inveresk Tramsheds

Fresh Comedy
Boags Brewery, William Street Lane

Best of Hobart Comedy
The Royal Oak, Brisbane Street

9.00pm

Boomerangs & Beavertales
‘Comedy Central’ Room 2, Albert Hall

Granny Flapps, ‘Best Bits’
‘The Rhino Room’

Carey Marx (UK) ‘The Grumpy Pom’
The Cock ‘n’ Bull, Wellington Street

9.30pm

Tripod
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate One Night Stand-Up’, Inveresk Tramsheds

Cal Wilson (NZL)
‘Cripps Embassy’ Ballroom, Hotel Grand Chancellor

The Kagools (UK), ‘Cirque Du Kagool’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 1, Albert Hall

Best of British ‘Stand-Up Showcase’
The Plough Inn, Brisbane Street

10.30pm

Chris Franklin's After Party
'The Festival Club', Hotel Tasmania Saloon Bar

sat mar 23

10.00am

Terrific Tassie Comedy Bus Tour
Starts at Inveresk Tramsheds

5.45pm

Walkabout Comedy Pub Crawl
Starts at The Boag’s Brewery Bar, 5.45 for 6.00pm

6.00pm

Mick Neven, ‘Charm Offensive’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 1, Albert Hall

Lars Callieou (CAN) ‘How to provoke a shark’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 2 Albert Hall

Lindsay Webb ‘Good Plan’
‘Cripps Embassy’ Room 1, Hotel Grand Chancellor

Leo Kearse (SCO) ‘Right Wing Comedian’
The Cock ‘n’ Bull, Wellington Street

Dan Willis (UK), ‘Australia: A whinging Poms Guide’
The Plough Inn, Brisbane Street

6.30pm

Steady Eddy
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate One Night Stand-Up’, Inveresk Tramsheds

Fiona O’Loughlin, ‘Gap Year’
‘Cripps Embassy’ Ballroom, Hotel Grand Chancellor

Half Baked, ‘A Comedy Show’
St John Craft Beer Bar

Gordon Southern (UK)
‘The Rhino Room’

7.00pm

Kirk Smith (USA), ‘Kirk Smith Live’
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate’ Room 1, Inveresk Tramsheds

7.30pm

Sharon Mahoney (CAN), ‘Thundercunt’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 2, Albert Hall

Kai Humphries (UK), ‘Punch Drunk’
‘Cripps Embassy’ Room 1, Hotel Grand Chancellor

The Ashes Comedy Showdown
The Plough Inn, Brisbane Street

Andy Askins (UK) ‘The man with no name’
The Cock ‘n’ Bull, Wellington Street

7.45pm

Luke Heggie, ‘Have That’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 1, Albert Hall

8.00pm

Randy Feltface ‘Randy’
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate One Night Stand-Up’, Inveresk Tramsheds

Stephen K Amos (UK)
‘Cripps Embassy’ Ballroom, Hotel Grand Chancellor

Nick Cody, ‘Old Mate’
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate’ Room 1, Inveresk Tramsheds

Fresh Comedy
Boags Brewery, William Street Lane

Best of Hobart Comedy
The Royal Oak, Brisbane Street

Sally Rose, ‘Shattered & Shameless’
St John Craft Beer Bar

9.00pm

Boomerangs & Beavertales
‘Comedy Central’ Room 2, Albert Hall

Granny Flapps, ‘Best Bits’
‘The Rhino Room’

Carey Marx ‘The Grumpy Pom’
The Cock ‘n’ Bull, Wellington Street

9.30pm

Heath Franklin’s ‘Chopper’, ‘Bogan Jesus’
‘Lee Jamieson’s Real Estate One Night Stand-Up’, Inveresk Tramsheds

Cal Wilson (NZL)
‘Cripps Embassy’ Ballroom, Hotel Grand Chancellor

Best of British ‘Stand-Up Showcase’
The Plough Inn, Brisbane Street

The Kagools (UK), ‘Cirque Du Kagool’
‘Comedy Central’ Room 1, Albert Hall

10.30pm

Chris Franklin's After Party
'The Festival Club', Hotel Tasmania Saloon Bar

SUNDAY Mar 24

4.00pm

Andy Collings 'Igor and Friends Comedy Supreme Show'
Tandy's Ale House, Elizabeth Street